The Second Circuit Court of Appeals has once again revived Sarah Palin’s longstanding defamation suit against The New York Times.
[…] On appeal, Palin argued that “the actual malice standard is either no longer good law or should not apply to her case.” The Second Circuit rejected these arguments as barred by the “law of the case” doctrine because they were ripe for review at the time of Palin’s initial appeal but were not raised. Additionally, Palin challenged the district court’s ruling that, regardless of the First Amendment, she was required to prove actual malice as an element of her claim under New York’s amended Anti-SLAPP law, N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 76-a. The November 2020 amendment to New York’s Anti-SLAPP law imposes an actual malice fault standard in any action concerning the “exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest.” However, “because the First Amendment and New York’s amended Anti-SLAPP Statute share the same substantive requirement (that a public-figure defamation plaintiff must prove actual malice by clear and convincing evidence),” the Second Circuit stated, “we need not decide—and do not decide—whether