Blog Editors
[…] Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, et al., in which the Court was asked to determine the constitutionality of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s (“CFPB”) independent funding structure.
In Community Financial Services Association of America Ltd., et al. v. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, et al., the U. S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit held in a unanimous decision that the CFPB’s “unique” funding ...
The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit issued a decision in Slattery v. Hochul, reversing the dismissal of a First Amendment challenge to New York Labor Law §203-e (also referred to as the “Boss Bill”). The Boss Bill prohibits employers from taking adverse employment actions against employees based upon their reproductive health decisions, including “a decision to use or access a particular drug, device or medical service,” and also forbids employers from “accessing an employee’s personal information regarding the employee’s . . . reproductive health decision making.” The term “reproductive health decision making” necessarily would include an employee’s decision to have an abortion or use contraception.