The Appellate Division further concluded that the general allegations were “sufficient to provide [the State] with an indication of the manner in which [Wright] was injured and how [the State] was negligent.” The Appellate Division granted the State’s motion for leave to appeal to the Court of Appeals.  

In its appeal to the Court of Appeals, the State argued that the complaint should be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction due to its failure to comply with the specific pleading requirements of Section 11(b) of the Act, which requires that  a claim “shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of the same, the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained and . . . the total sum claimed” (Court of Claims Act § 11 [b]).  The Court of Appeals agreed, holding that the complaint lacked the sufficient details required by Section 11(b) of the Act and, therefore, must be dismissed.