- Posts by Sierra N. HennessyAssociate
[…] - Posts by Sierra N. HennessyAssociate
Sierra Hennessy is a litigator who works closely with clients across numerous industries to create and execute strategies for resolving their disputes before federal and state courts and arbitration tribunals.
Sierra has ...
The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit issued a decision in Slattery v. Hochul, reversing the dismissal of a First Amendment challenge to New York Labor Law §203-e (also referred to as the “Boss Bill”). The Boss Bill prohibits employers from taking adverse employment actions against employees based upon their reproductive health decisions, including “a decision to use or access a particular drug, device or medical service,” and also forbids employers from “accessing an employee’s personal information regarding the employee’s . . . reproductive health decision making.” The term “reproductive health decision making” necessarily would include an employee’s decision to have an abortion or use contraception.